FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $50

Benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil in Skincare

Rosehip seed oil is an oil pressed from the seeds of the wild rose plant. It is considered a “dry” oil meaning it soaks up into the skin without leaving a greasy residue. This seed oil contains a unique blend of essential fatty acids and beta-carotene (vitamin A). The composition of fatty acids in Rosehip seed oil is:

  • Oleic acid – 13.9%
  • Palmitic acid – 3.5%
  • Linoleic acid – 44.1%
  • Linolenic acid – 33.9%

 

Skincare Benefits

The natural healing effects of rosehip seed oil are due to its fatty acid content, vitamin E, and vitamin A. Benefiting the skin in the following ways:

  • helps correct UV damage from the sun
  • reduces the appearance of scars
  • treats fine lines and wrinkles
  • hydrates the skin
  • evens skin tone
  • helps heal burns
  • increases skin elasticity

Rose Hip Seed Oil is an active ingredient in Shabbella Gel Cleanser that offers extensive benefits to the rejuvenation process and maintained health of your skin. Rich in Vitamins A and C, it helps to restore a firmer, smoother, more youthful looking appearance. A universal solution for all skin types, utilizing natural oils and extracts to thoroughly cleanse while leaving skin soft and supple.

Shabbella Gel Cleanser
Shabbella Gel Cleanser. Dermatologist and allergy tested. 100% vegan and always cruelty free. Suitable for all skin types. 

SHOP

 

 

 

 


Share this post